Axis for Business website privacy policy

 

Introduction

Axis for Business is committed to giving you outstanding customer service, outstanding value business contracts and protecting your data is a core value.

Axis for Business will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.  We have a Data compliance team who are responsible to make sure we protect your data and you can contact this team via email datacompliance@axisforbusiness.co.uk

Data collection

 

What we need

Axis for Business will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email etc.

We collect data when you apply for our services either direct or via a third party (broker).  All of our calls are recorded and monitored this is to make sure we are providing outstanding service and meeting our regularity and legal duties.
If you have a smart meter installed we only collect data regarding energy used for the billing period and use of information for settlement with national grid

Use of Data

 

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with notice writing and analysis services in line with this overall contract and if applicable for credit checking. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.


What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

Disclosure

We may allow other people and organisations to use information we hold about you

• To provide services you have asked for, which may include providing information to anyone acting on your behalf
• We will ask your previous supplier for information regarding to transferring and setting up your account
• If we suspect energy theft or telecom fraud we will contact the relevant authorities which may include regulators and law enforcement agencies and will record information on your account
• Pass on Debtor information to debt collection company, credit reference and fraud protection agencies and any legal teams in collection of debt.
• If we have been asked by any legal or regulatory reasons
• Part of any current or future legal proceedings
• To help manage any loyalty, discount or reward schemes


How long we keep it

We are required under UK law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us for 18 months or until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. More information on our retention schedule can be found online.

Use of Data in Marketing

We will always ask you clearly to opt into marketing information, receiving discounts or offers on other services from axis


What we would also like to do with it

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third purposes and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website. Please indicate below if this is something you would like to sign up to.

We will only keep consent for a maximum of 18 months then we will ask you for new consent for any future marketing, offers and discounts available.

Accuracy

Axis receives contracts either direct from you or from a third party (Broker), when we process your order we call you to check details of the order as an audit and also match information on national databases depending on the service.  If you notice any mistakes we will correct these on our systems and if needed on any national databases.  You may also correct details on the self service area on your account online.

Security

Axis takes security of data as a core value, internally only people who need access to your data can access it.  We regular test our IT systems and monitor for any breaches.

Access to information

You have the right to request information Axis holds on you and this is called “Subject Access Request” this request is free of charge and we will respond to your request in 30 days.  If a Subject Access Request is “Manifestly unfounded or excessive” Axis may charge a reasonable fee to process your request.


External links from our website

Our privacy policy only extends to Axis for Business, www.axisforbusiness.co.uk and www.axisbrokerportal.co.uk cookie information can be found on our website. Any links to 3rd party webpages are not covered by our privacy policy and you would need to consult their own privacy policy.
Axis takes no responsibility for any content on 3rd party websites.

Organisation Contact


What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data compliance Team who will investigate the matter.
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
Our Data compliance team can be contact at datacompliance@axisforbusiness.co.uk  the named contact for any data compliance is Caroline Mewett and she can be contacted on the above email address.